순천향대학교 국제교육교류본부 아시아학과

  Home Sitemap Korean - Soonchunhyang University
Home Academics Living on Campus Prospective Students Global Network

Prospective Students

Immigration

Home > Prospective Students > Immigration

Visa and Immigration Information

Visa Information for Prospective Students

As an international student you will need to apply for your Passport. If you already have your passport, and the date of validation is long enough to cover your stay in South Korea, you can directly apply for your South Korean Visa.혻 If you need to apply for your passport you must apply through your own countries embassy. The passport application process can be lengthy. It is advised that you apply for your passport as soon as possible.

After you receive your passport, you can then apply for a South Korean D2 Visa (Or D2B). The D2 Visa permits you to study in South Korea at your designated school. All Student D2 Visas are multiple entries as of 2011. When you are accepted to study at Soonchunhyang University, you will then be issued an acceptance letter.혻 When you receive this acceptance letter you may then apply for your D2 Visa. To apply you simply send the letter of acceptance along with your passport and required documents to the South Korean Embassy in your country. After this, you will then need to book your flight to South Korea. It is advised to book a 2 way flight to save money. When booking your flight dates, please ensure that your flight date is not before graduation or before the end of your semester.